Accident Mil Mi-2 Plus SP-ZXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58729

Date:Tuesday 17 February 2009
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2 Plus
Owner/operator:Polish Medical Air Rescue
Registration: SP-ZXC
MSN: 514408105
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jarostów -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:EPWR
Destination airport:Budziszów Wielki ( road traffic accident place )
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rescue helicopter Mil Mi-2 plus of the Polish Medical Air Rescue has crashed in Jarostów (Poland) during flight to the road traffic accident.
Press reports that Mi-2 has been called to the traffic accident at A-4 freeway. Helicopter impacted the ground and trees some 50 km west from Wroclaw and 5 km from destination. Reason is unknown yet, weather was poor at the time (dense fog with visibility limited to 10 m, snowfall reported). Pilot and paramedic died at the scene, the only survivor, a doctor, called help by 112 number, however due to fog the wreckage was located some 1 hour later and then the survivor has been taken to the hospital with serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.tvn24.pl/0,1586699,0,1,zgineli-lecac-na-pomoc--nie-zyja-pilot-i-ratownik,wiadomosc.html
http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/Wiadomosci/1,80269,6285018,Karambol_na_autostradzie_A4.html
http://www.dolnoslaska.policja.gov.pl/www/index.cgi?strona=2009_02_17&numer=44

Images:

rest of the crashed helicopter , foto from,29 ‎november ‎2015, ‏‎20:00:04