Incident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58746

Date:Wednesday 18 February 2009
Time:8.:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Helicopter Management Ltd
Registration: ZK-HIK
MSN: 5173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waikeria Prison, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Waikeria Prison near Te Awamutu
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter pilot was spraying for weeds outside Waikeria Prison when he noticed an engine problem. Coming in to land in a paddock outside the prison, part of the spraying equipment hit a water trough, causing the helicopter to flip. There was significant damage to the helicopter, but the pilot escaped uninjured due to the low altitude and speed.

Sources:

1. NZ Herald - Helicopter pilot has lucky escape after crash
2. Stuff.co.nz - Helicopter crashes in prison grounds
3. NZ Police - Helicopter crash Te Awamutu
4. CAA - Aircraft Accidents Registered Between: 17-Feb-2009 and 23-Feb-2009
5. CAA - Aircraft Registration Mark Query