Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer ZK-BLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58747

Date:Friday 1 September 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:L W Denize & D Wills
Registration: ZK-BLB
MSN: 22-3379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Te Waka Range, Te Pohue, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZAP
Destination airport:NZNR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper was flying from Hamilton to Napier via Taupo, when it crashed into the approx 3,000 feet AMSL Titiokura Summit near the Napier-Taupo highway in bad weather. All on board died in the accident.

Sources:

1. NZ Register, others.
2. Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Newsletter 1978 No 7; Register Review No 9, 1979.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1953 ZK-BLB Tauranga Aero Club 0 Stratford, Taranaki w/o
10 December 1959 ZK-BLB Tauranga Aero Club 0 Motiti Island unk