ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58749
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-SEP-1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-FTO |
| C/n / msn: | 82787 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | D'Urville Island, Marlborough -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NZNS |
| Destination airport: | NZPP |
Narrative:The Cessna was on a flight from Paraparaumu to Nelson and return to Paraparaumu.
On the return leg the pilot reported to Nelson Tower that he was going through French Pass, which is on the eastern side of D'Urville Island. Nothing further was heard from the plane.
Residents on the island reported hearing the aircraft flying overhead in cloud.
The wreck was found the next morning. FTO had been destroyed by impact and an intense fire, and both occupants were dead.
It is believed that the pilot was attempting to climb through cloud when the aircraft struck high terrain.
Sources:
TAIC Report no.89-076.