ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58750
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-JAN-1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-140D |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-DEG |
| C/n / msn: | 28-7125535 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ashley Forest, near Amberley, Canterbury. -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Piper was being flown by a student pilot on his first solo cross-country flight.
In strong wind conditions near Amberley he lost control of the aircraft and crashed.
Sources:
TAIC Report no. 91-002.