Serious incident Cessna 150L N747KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58761

Date:Tuesday 17 February 2009
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private/Palwaukee Flyers
Registration: N747KA
MSN: 15073454
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:9597 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Grayslake, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot rented the airplane for a local flight with the passenger. While maneuvering, the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power and the pilot could not maintain altitude. The pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing to a frozen lake and landed uneventfully. Examination of the engine revealed that the Number 1 cylinder intake valve had fractured. The cause of the failure could not be determined. The operator exceeded the engine manufacturer's recommended time between overhaul by over 1,600 hours. However, because the operator operated under Part 91, they were not subject to the Federal regulations that require compliance with manufacturers' recommended maintenance instructions.

Probable Cause: The failure of the number 1 cylinder intake valve which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. Contributing to the incident was the failure of the operator to maintain the engine per manufacturer's recommendations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09IA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09IA172

Location