ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58769
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-FEB-2009
Time:11:50 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-451
Operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N676NW
C/n / msn: 33002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 422
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Chiba (near Tokyo) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila-MNL
Destination airport:Tokyo-NRT
Narrative:
The flight NW-2 was in a holding near Chiba (40nm south of Narita) about 30 minutes before landing with seatbelt signs turned on, when the airplane encountered severe turbulence and suddenly departed its assigned altitude of 15000 feet. A number of passengers, who had not fastened their seatbelts, were thrown out of their seats and hit the ceiling. The crew reported about 2-3 injuries via radio, but did not declare emergency. The landing, 30 minutes later, was safe. A total of 43 passengers were injured in the upset and were brought to hospitals. Initially reported two serious injuries turned out less severe. However, Japanese officials reported later, that one passenger received a serious injury (neck fracture). Northwest Airlines said, no crew got injured in the accident.

Sources:
http://www.reuters.com/article/newsOne/idUSTRE51J0YT20090220
http://avherald.com/h?article=41551188&opt=0