Gear-up landing Incident Zlín 50LS ZU-AAU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58780

Date:Saturday 21 February 2009
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 50LS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-AAU
MSN: 061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAVV (Vereeniging)
Destination airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach to runway 29 at Rand Airport, the pilot elected to land as short as possible due to taxiway earthworks in progress near the intersection of runways 29 & 35. In the process the undercarriage of the Zlin caught the boundary fence and was ripped off. The aircraft then did a belly landing on the grass and stopped approximately 100m from the runway threshold. The engine caught fire, but was quickly extinguished by the Rand Airport emergency services. The pilot suffered no significant injuries and refused any medical attention.

Sources:

1. Plane crashes in Joburg

Images:

Rand Airport 21/02/09 17:18 PM