Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4981T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58824

Date:Thursday 26 February 2009
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4981T
MSN: 28-7225301
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ridgeland, SC (3J1)
Destination airport:Ridgeland, SC (3J1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff from runway 21, the airplane climbed to an altitude of 500 feet; however, the pilot felt the engine was not producing sufficient power, and performed an uneventful landing. The pilot performed a run-up check of the engine, found it was operating normally, and then elected to depart again. While on the downwind leg, about 200 feet above the ground, the pilot again felt there was a problem with the engine, so he again elected to land, but during this attempt he maneuvered the airplane to return to the opposite end of the runway. The airplane approached the runway at a near 45-degree angle and landed hard, collapsing the landing gear. A postaccident inspection of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any mechanical abnormalities. Reported winds were from 180 degrees at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a precautionary landing. Contributing to the accident was a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location