ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58825
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-FEB-2009
Time:08:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Operator:Groupement de Vol á Moteur Lausanne
Registration: HB-OWO
C/n / msn: 12132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Aérodrome de Lausanne La Blécherette (VD) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lausanne La Blécherette/LSGL
Destination airport:Lausanne La Blécherette/LSGL
Narrative:
After landing, the aircraft deviated to the left and left the runway. The undercarriage struck a pile of snow and the aircraft turned over.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-OWO.pdf