This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-JAN-1962 |
| Time: | 16.10 |
| Type: | Wackett CA-6 |
| Operator: | Mr Jim Knight |
| Registration: | VH-BEC |
| C/n / msn: | 373 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 276N.M NW of Ceduna South Australia -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YCDU |
| Destination airport: | COOK SA |
Narrative:Mr Knight was flying from Melbourne to Perth. On the leg from Ceduna to Cook he became lost and low on fuel, safely landed in the desert.The aeroplane ground looped on landing and the starboard flap was damaged. A search involving 18 aircraft was conducted over the next 19 days without success. On Mar 28 1965 a Hudson survey plane found the Wackett in the desert. A ground party arrived on the 6th April and found the CA-6 to be in good condition despite 3 years in the harsh conditions. Messages had been written by Mr Knight. One note scratched on the fuselage mentioned that the forward compass had an error of 30 degrees which may explain why he was over 40 degrees off his planned course. He had waited in vain for 5 days before his water and food had run out. He had tried to walk for help but his remains were never found. The CA-6 was recovered in 1977 and restored in 1981. It is on display at the Central Australian Aviation Museum in Alice Springs.
Sources:
http://www.warmuseums.com.au/Central%20Australian%20Aviation%20Museum%20-%20Alice%20Springs.htm

Central Australian Aviation Museum, Alice Springs, 10Jul2009