Wirestrike Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58847

Date:Sunday 16 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED864
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marbeck -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:RAF Scampton
Narrative:
On route to the Mohne Dam, in the Dams Raid, ED864 thought he had become lost (he was actually on track). He turned south and followed a canal to try and find a pinpoint but hit power cables and crashed. F/Lt W.Astell, Sgt J.Kinnear, P/O F.A.Wile, Sgt A.Garshowitz, F/O D.Hopkinson, Sgt F.Garbasand and Sgt L.Bolitho all lost their lives.

Sources:

http://www.dambusters.org.uk/docs/recordbook.pdf