Accident Cessna 170 N2332D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58852

Date:Friday 27 February 2009
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2332D
MSN: 20484
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Homer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported he was landing his tailwheel airplane on a hard-surfaced runway with approximately a 9 knot tailwind. During the landing roll, the airplane swerved, and when he could not correct the swerve with the rudder and brakes, he attempted to rapidly apply engine power to gain more control, but the engine hesitated, and the airplane did a ground loop to the right, striking the left wing on the runway. During the ground loop the left aileron sustained substantial damage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a ground loop and substantial damage to the airplane. Factors contributing to the accident were a tailwind, and the pilot's decision to land downwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location