Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58873

Date:Friday 10 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED886
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terramesnil, Picardie -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfrodshire
Destination airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
Missing operating an arms drop to the resistance for the S.O.E. Last reported in the area of Terramesnil, France
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer G F "Chuffy" Bull RAF 748719 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Cyril Charles Wiltshire RAF 538790 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Charles Manson Chamberlain RAF 1037311 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Norman Batey RAF 1479659 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John McLean Stewart RAFVR 1368456 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant J H McWilliams RAF [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Donald Menzies Thorpe RCAF R/117355 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.dambusters.org.uk/docs/recordbook.pdf
http://www.lancaster-archive.com/bc_damsraid6.htm
http://www.directart.co.uk/mall/profiles.php?SigID=447
http://www.actsms.asn.au/forum/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=150
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database