ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58874
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-NOV-1943
Time:
Type:Avro Lancaster Mk.III
Operator:617 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED735
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Probably Mediterranean Sea -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Blida,Algeria
Destination airport:RAF Conningsby
Narrative:
After a mission to bomb the Antheor Viaduct in Southern France the 8 Lancasters flew to Blida in Algeria. After a week they returned to Conningsby but ED735 was never found. It is assumed that it was shot down by a fighter over the sea. The crew were F/L/E.E.GYouseman,F/S S.Wittingham,F/O E.Fleshka,F/O W.C.Grimes,W/O A.Laughland,F/Sgt R.Florence and W/O J.B.O'Grady

Sources:
http://www.dambusters.org.uk/docs/recordbook.pdf