Accident Cessna 150F N8254F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5888

Date:Sunday 18 October 1970
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Springfield Fl
Registration: N8254F
MSN: 15064354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forsyth, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Springfield,Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs saw aircraft climb into fog bank which obscuredmost of 200 ft comm tower on hill.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC71AK020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB