ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58880
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-MAR-2009 |
| Time: | 1156 |
| Type: |  Boeing 737-300 |
| Operator: | Hainan Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Hainan Meilan international Airport -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Xi'an |
| Destination airport: | Shenzhen |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-300, operating Flight HU7871, took off from Xi'an at 09:00 and had been scheduled to arrive in Shenzhen at 11:10 a.m.
However, it the crew reported a mechanical problem at 10:30 and decided to divert to
An official of Hainan Airlines who asked not to be identified said that there were problems with the throttle that might have led to an excessively fast landing. Reportedly one of the engines was shut down and the airplane made a safe landing at 11:56.
Sources:
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2009-03/05/content_7541641.htm