This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-MAR-2009 |
| Time: | 0900 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182P |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1913M |
| C/n / msn: | 18264478 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Shadinger Lake. Carrollton, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cobb County Airport-McCollum |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed into a pond 3 miles southwest of the University of West Georgia in Carrollton, GA. Two bodies have been recovered and one is missing. Airplane thought to be going towards Clayton-County Airport Tara Field, but FAA unsure. Witnesses heard the engine sputter before the crash.
Sources:
http://www.11alive.com/news/local/story.aspx?storyid=127750&catid=40 http://www.velozia.com/?p=775
FAA