ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58912
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-MAR-2009
Time:1945 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Operator:Hillcrest Aircraft Co
Registration: N863H
C/n / msn: 52252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Moundridge, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bell 206 rotorcraft crashed under unknown circumstances, the one person on board was fatally injured, near Moundridge, KS.

Sources:
FAA