ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58918
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-MAR-2009 |
| Time: | ~6:00 am MDT |
| Type: | Grumman AA1B Trainer. |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N9646L |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | About 20 miles ENE of Albuquerque, NM. -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 1N1 |
| Destination airport: | LAM |
Narrative:The AA1B was on an early morning flight from Sandia Airparks East to Los Alamos Municipal Airport.
The occupants of the plane are reported to have done the trip on a regular basis, as they both worked in Los Alamos.
At about 6:00 am a fire crew was called out to deal with a forest fire, and found the wreckage of a small aircraft.
There was heavy snowfall and a low cloud base in the area of the accident at the time.
Sources:
Aero-News Network.