Mid-air collision Incident Rotorsport UK MT-03 G-RIFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58920

Date:Monday 9 March 2009
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MT-03
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RIFS
MSN: RSUK/MT-03/0
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Long Marston Airfield, Campden Road, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Marston, Warwickshire (EGBL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gyroplane crew arrested for colliding with a person on the ground during the take-off run with fatal results. It was later alleged in Birmingham Crown Court that the pilot had deliberately flown his aircraft at the person on the ground, and positioned the rotating blades so as to strike him and inflict fatal injuries.

On March 17, 2010, the murder/manslaughter charge was dismissed:

"A gyrocopter pilot has been found not guilty of killing a hunt supporter who was struck by the machine's propeller. Bryan Griffiths, 55, was acquitted of the manslaughter by gross negligence of Warwickshire Hunt member Trevor Morse at Long Marston airfield in March 2009.

Birmingham Crown Court heard Mr Morse, 48, refused to move as the craft neared him and died instantly when struck. Mr Griffiths, of Wiltshire Close, Bedworth, had been monitoring the hunt and stopped at the airfield to refuel. The court was told Mr. Morse, a committee member of the Warwickshire Hunt, had driven to the airfield with another hunt supporter to confront Mr. Griffiths."

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/coventry_warwickshire/7934804.stm
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/coventry_warwickshire/7933734.stm
3. http://www.coventrytelegraph.net/news/coventry-news/2010/03/12/pilot-who-killed-hunt-supporter-with-propellor-blade-had-poor-attitude-92746-26017914/
4. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=RIFS
5. https://www.gasco.org.uk/safety-information/accident-data/fatals-2009.aspx
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/365357-gyrocopter-involved-murder-charge-11.html
7. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1258694/Animal-rights-enthusiast-cleared-killing-hunt-supporter-gyrocopter-blade.html#ixzz0iVpidrPQ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 2011 G-RSMT Private 0 Rykneld Street/Fine Lane**, Fradley, Lichfield, Staffordshire w/o
Collision with pole or wires