This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-MAR-2009 |
| Time: | 10.30 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-25? |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Scotts Creek, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aeroplane crashed and burst into flames after clipping trees. The pilot escaped with burns and a back injury.
Sources:
http://www.news.com.au/heraldsun/story/0,21985,25170848-661,00.html http://www.geelongadvertiser.com.au/article/2009/03/11/56265_news.html