ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58934
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-MAR-2009
Time:1513 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hughes 369D
Operator:Air 2 LLC
Registration: N369RT
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tyringham Road - Lee, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed while performing work on power lines. Two power line mechanics were on a platform attached to the helicopter. All aboard survived, but suffered injuries. Accident cause is unknown.

Sources:
FAA
http://www.boston.com/news/local/breaking_news/2009/03/three_injured_a.html
http://www.velozia.com/?p=814