ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58955
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-MAR-2009
Time:5:00 pm loca
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N271AA
C/n / msn: 49293/1212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Houston -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dallas Ft. Worth - DFW
Destination airport:Houston - IAH
Narrative:
The flight AA-1604 was on approach to Houston about 25nm from the airport, when the airplane was struck by a lightning. The crew reported a hole in the left side of the fuselage near the door indicating they didn't know, whether the structural integrity of the airplane had been compromised, declared emergency and landed safely 14 minutes later.

Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=416787dc&opt=0