ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58960
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-MAR-2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ-145
Operator:American Eagle
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Houston Hobby -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Houston Hobby - HOU
Destination airport:Dallas Ft. Worth - DFW
Narrative:
The crew of flight MQ-3554 reported one engine on fire shortly after departure from the gate. The engine's fire extinguishers were activated, the passengers taken off the airplane. When emergency services arrived, they saw still billowing smoke from the engine, however no fire anymore. The flight was cancelled.

Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=4166d1a5&opt=0