ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58968
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-MAR-2009 |
| Time: | 1800 CDT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft F-19 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N3937T |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lake Vermillion, near Cook, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Vermillion |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine quit as airplane took off from Lake Vermillion. Airplane crashed into frozen and snowed over lake. Pilot survived, but in critical condition.
Sources:
1) FAA
2)
http://www.startribune.com/local/41270542.html?elr=KArksLckD8EQDUoaEyqyP4O:DW3ckUiD3aPc:_Yyc:aUUl 3)
http://www.velozia.com/?p=866