ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58969
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-MAR-2009
Time:8:05 am
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-200
Operator:Delta Airlines
Registration: N644DL
C/n / msn: 23998/207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:New Orleans -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New Orleans - MSY
Destination airport:Atlanta - ATL
Narrative:
The flight DL-1053 encountered a bird strike during initial climb. The crew decided to level off at 4000 feet and returned to New Orleans for a safe landing. A post flight inspection revealed damage to the fan blades of the right hand engine and a hydraulics leak, although both engines continued to operate normally. The crew announced while in flight, that the airplane had hit sea gulls.
The pilot reported seeing more than 10 birds.

Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=4169223c&opt=0
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL1053/history/20090316/1228Z/KMSY/KATL