ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58974
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-MAR-2009
Time:1417 UTC
Type:Explorer Coupe 2000
Operator:private
Registration: N5098L
C/n / msn: H2-95-6-154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Okeechobee, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of the Explorer Coupe 2000 gyroplane informed his friends that he was having problems with the pre-rotator not getting over 60 rpm. He stated that he might reengage the pre-rotator after he started his takeoff roll. Although there were no witnesses to the accident, a departing pilot observed the wreckage on the side of the runway. Examination of the accident site revealed evidence on the taxiway of the aircraft swerving to the right, continuing forward 106 feet before it started to roll to the left. The crash debris line was 230 feet long. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies. The NTSB was informed that if the pre-rotator was reengaged while the engine was at a power setting higher than idle, the resulting torque forces could cause the aircraft to lurch to the right, thus causing a roll to the left. Additionally, the pilot had undergone coronary artery bypass surgery approximately 2 ½ years prior to the accident. On autopsy, the pilot’s heart was noted to be markedly enlarged, but all bypass grafts remained open. It could not be determined whether the pilot may have had an incapacitating event that precipitated the accident. The pilot did not hold a current medical certificate.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the gyrocopter while taxiing for takeoff.

Sources:
FAA
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20090314X33728&ntsbno=ERA09LA198&akey=1