ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58979
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-MAR-2009
Time:15:25
Type:Learjet 55
Operator:Sunwest Aviation
Registration: C-GCIL
C/n / msn: 55-089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY
Destination airport:Lafayette, IN
Narrative:
The jet took off from Runway 3 but the crew decided to abort the takeoff. The Learjet blew its tires and came to a stop on the northeastern side of the airport, where it was met by emergency responders. A fire erupted, but was quickly extinguished.

Sources:
http://www.trib.com/articles/2009/03/17/news/casper/e16391727a34d7848725757d00074b19.txt
FAA