ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58992
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:08-MAR-2009
Time:
Type:Nanchang CJ-6A (Yak-18A)
Operator:G.P. Dyne
Registration: ZU-ECE
C/n / msn: 483-2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Vaal River, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FABB (Brakpan)
Destination airport:FABB (Brakpan)
Narrative:
The aircraft flew through power lines removing sections of the propeller, fin and rudder.