Accident Cessna E162 SkyCatcher N162CE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58994

Date:Thursday 19 March 2009
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna E162 SkyCatcher
Owner/operator:Cessna Aircraft Company
Registration: N162CE
MSN: E16200001
Total airframe hrs:167 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental 0200DX1CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of El Dorado, Kansas. -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cessna Airport, KS (CEA)
Destination airport:Cessna Airport, KS (CEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting spin testing in an experimental, pre-production, light sport airplane. The airplane was equipped with a non-production Ballistic Recovery System (BRS) chute which was modified to allow for chute jettison after chute deployment. During a full aft center of gravity (CG) test flight, the airplane was placed in a left spin. The pilot attempted to recover from the spin but was unsuccessful. The pilot described the spin as "uncontrollable." After three turns the pilot elected to deploy the BRS, as per the briefed procedures. After BRS deployment, the airplane continued to spin, twisting the BRS chute attachment straps. The pilot attempted to jettison the chute, but could not due to the twisting of the straps. The parachute-equipped pilot remained with the airplane until it reached the ground in the BRS chute. The airplane was substantially damaged when it was drug by the chute in surface winds. The winds four minutes after the accident, 30 miles to the southwest, were reported as being at 14 knots, gusting to 23 knots. After the accident the manufacturer made design changes to the airplane's elevator, aileron, and rudder systems to improve the airplane's spin recovery capabilities.
Probable Cause: The failure of the Ballistic Recovery System to disconnect due to twisted attachment straps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09FA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location