Accident Piper PA-28-181 EC-IIQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58999

Date:Friday 30 November 2007
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Real Aeroclub de Burgos
Registration: EC-IIQ
MSN: 28-8490038
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burgos Airport, Carretera de Logroño, 4 km W of Burgos -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burgos Airport, Burgos, Spain (RGS/LEBG)
Destination airport:Burgos Airport, Burgos, Spain (RGS/LEBG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Built 1984: first registered in Germany as D-ELOE. Re-registered in Spain as EC-IIQ in October 2002. Substantially damaged 30-11-2007: Ran off the runway, into a ditch, and struck a rubble pile on landing at Burgos Airport, Carretera de Logroño, 4 km W of Burgos; wing separated. According to a rough translation from Spanish into English of the statement on the Real Aeroclub de Burgos website about this incident:

"At the end of 2007, the club loses one of its two aircraft, namely the Piper EC-IIQ, the impact during the landing phase against a patch of land that was at the very edge of the runway in use, and from a ditch of construction of the new track and in the security area of the track; the loss is fortunately only material without the pilot suffering serious injuries, but the loss of the aircraft produces enormous damage on the finances of our club".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-050/2007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/F721C937-F5AC-4838-883D-AA7E4BCBBF49/41363/2006_Boletin_06.pdf
2. http://www.aeroclubburgos.org/index.php?option=com_datsogallery&func=detail&catid=3&id=29&Itemid=55
3. http://www.airframes.org/reg/eciiq
4. http://www.aeroclubburgos.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=23&Itemid=35