Incident North American (Noorduyn) AT-16ND Harvard IIB PH-KMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 590

Date:Monday 21 August 1978
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American (Noorduyn) AT-16ND Harvard IIB
Owner/operator:W. Daams
Registration: PH-KMA
MSN: 14A-1216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Air show at Bex Airport (LSGB),Vaud, -   Switzerland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The North American Harvard PH-KMA was taxiing for take off when it entered the active runway, (without ATC clearance) and collided head on with Spitfire AB910 that had just started its take off run. PH-KMA was pushed back 50 yards, there was no fire and all the aircrew escaped the crash with the only injury being a broken leg suffered by the Harvard pilot. The' key.aero/forum' site give a detailed report and photograph of the accident, taken by a spectator.

The Harvard was a written off. The remains of the aircraft has been on display in the Österreichisches Luftfahrtmuseum, Graz - ThalerhofMap Airfield, Austria since June 2000.
The Spitfire was recovered to RAF Abingdon England for extensive repairs, being returned to the 'Battle of Britain Flight' at RAF Coningsby in October 1981.

Sources:

http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/vickerssupermarine.pdf
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/77486-accident-to-bbmf-spitfire-v-ab910-bex-1978
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/AB910.htm
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/183675/PH-KMA

ex.USAAF/43-12917, RAF/FT176, KLu/B-56, MLD/043.