ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59015
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-MAR-2009 |
| Time: | 5 pm |
| Type: | Ultralight |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Aberdeen, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The homebuilt ultralight aircraft, which was not registered according to preliminary FAA information, crashed into trees after being airborne for just a few minutes. Pilot fatally injured.
Sources:
Usa Today