Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta N139RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59019

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2009
Time:06:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:American Helicopters LLC
Registration: N139RJ
MSN: 1683
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:8177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chowchilla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fresno Chandler Executive Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Destination airport:Chowchilla, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to move warm air to prevent frost on a farm at the junction of Road 19 and Avenue 26 near Chowchilla. The helicopter clipped a wire on a PG&E transmission tower which caused the aircraft to crash into the tower. The crash caused 10,700 PG&E customers to lose power in Madera County. The pilot is in his mid 30's and lives in Fresno. He did sustain injuries in the crash and was taken to an area hospital. The pilot was alert, but his condition is unknown. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The pilot of the helicopter was flying over an agricultural field at dawn performing frost control. He flew three passes over the field at a low altitude in order to distribute warm air onto the crops. During the passes, he observed power lines in the vicinity. On the fourth pass he descended to about 50 feet agl and lost sight of the power lines. Concerned that he may collide with them, he began to turn right.

Halfway through the turn the main rotor blades struck the power lines. The helicopter descended to the ground, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and rotor system. The pilot said that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=139RJ
3. http://helihub.com/2009/03/24/24-mar-09-n139rj-robinson-r22-chowchilla-us-california/
4. https://abc30.com/archive/6723248/

Location