Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV TC-HEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59023

Date:Wednesday 25 March 2009
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Medair
Registration: TC-HEK
MSN: 52215 ?
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Kes, Göksun-Kahramanmaras -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kahramanmaras
Destination airport:Yozgat
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter that was carrying the leader of a political party crashed while landing in the near mountains central Anatolian province of Yozgat.

Found on Friday 27th after 48 hours of searches the 6 bodies around the wrecked helicopter, included the ultranationalist politician Muhsin Yazicioglu. No one survived. Accident caused by bad weather.

There is some confusion regarding the identity of this Bell. C/n is probably 52215, ex-N474SF canx in 2007 as exported to Turkey.

Sources:

http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/english/domestic/11302582.asp?gid=244

Images:

Photo by Ismail Gunes