ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59026
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-MAR-2009
Time:1030 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed Martin/Boeing F-22A Raptor
Operator:USAF
Registration: 91-4008
C/n / msn: 4008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6 miles N of Harper Dry Lakebed, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed while on test flight for 412th Test Wing.
The F-22 is believed to have been carrying out a test known as "captive weapons carry" at the time of the accident.
It was being accompanied by a chase plane but unfortunately the two aircraft had become separated and the chase pilot did not have visual contact with the accident aircraft when it crashed.
It appears that the Lockheed-Martin test pilot did not attempt to eject.

Sources:
1) http://cnnwire.blogs.cnn.com/2009/03/25/air-force-jet-crashes-in-california/
2) http://www.velozia.com/?p=1075
3) Scramble 365