ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59027
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-MAR-2009
Time:10:30 am.
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC Strikemaster Mk.89A
Operator:2313 Combat Squadron, Fuerza Aerea Ecuador
Registration: FAE-254
C/n / msn: 340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:NE Sucumbíos Province, near the Colombian border. -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guayaquil International Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight in northeastern Sucumbios province. Crashed in a jungle area near the Colombian border 112 miles (180 kilometers) east of the capital, Quito

Two Ecuador AF pilots ejected successfully from their Strikemaster, but one of them and a rescue crew man were killed when the winch cable snapped as they were being lifted up to a helicopter.
Lt Rafael Durango (pilot) and 2nd Lt Cristian Fustillos (co-pilot) ejected safely, but Rafael Durango and his rescuer Subteniente Edgar Vinivio Barahono died when being hoisted to the rescue helicopter.

The rescue cable broke while it was lifting the two pilots, sending them into death

Sources:
Sydney Morning Herald
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Ecuador.htm
Associated Press.
http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,510740,00.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BAC_Strikemaster
http://ipmsecuador.com/strikemaster(e).htm