ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59028
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-MAY-1995
Time:~7:10am NZDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
NZ Aerospace Fletcher FU24-950
Operator:
Registration: ZK-EMB
C/n / msn: 252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km NW of Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the second aerial topdressing run of the morning, the plane crashed into a Taupo paddock. Emergency services needed 1.5 hours to cut the pilot free, he became wheelchair-bound with incomplete paraplegia.

Sources:
1. Otago Daily Times - Pilot's book tells of determined battle
2. TAIC Investigation 95-007