ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59035
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-MAR-2009 |
| Time: | 1435 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III |
| Operator: | Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen |
| Registration: | HB-PPG |
| C/n / msn: | 28-42012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Aérodrome de Bellechasse (LSTB) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grenchen (LSZG) |
| Destination airport: | Grenchen (LSZG) |
Narrative:While simulating an engine failure, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot attempted a forced landing but the aircraft struck a fence of a pasture and ended up in a cultivated field.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-PPG.pdf