Incident Chengdu J-10A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59036

Date:Saturday 7 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-10A
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 2nd Fighter Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training flight the aircraft suffered engine failure. Emergency landing was performed, which turned out to be successful.

Sources:

http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/2009-03/22/content_11051534.htm
http://news.cctv.com/military/20090329/103212.shtml
https://www.163.com/dy/article/GK77MBOO0543IALV.html
http://news.sohu.com/20090324/n262979032.shtml
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E7%A9%BA%E5%86%9B%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E5%85%B5%E7%AC%AC%E4%BA%8C%E5%B8%88/15698901