ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59048
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-MAY-2007
Time:15:24
Type:Schleicher ASK 23B
Operator:private
Registration: JA2409
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nagano City -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nagano City gliding field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Schleicher ASK23B, JA2409, a privately operated glider, left the Nagano City gliding field in Nagano City, Nagano Prefecture, by winch launching on May 12, 2007, on a pleasure flight. At about 15:24, while flying towards Mount Taro (elevation 997m), located approximately 4.5 km to the southwest of the gliding field, it collided with a power line and crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
It is estimated that this accident was caused by that while making ridge soaring from Mt. Tenno to Mt. Taro the glider had temporarily lost sight of the power lines, flew too close to the power lines, and when recognized visually again the power lines, it took too late evasive maneuver, collided with the power lines and crashed.

Sources:
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA2409.pdf