Incident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-RPZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59066

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 29 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Autumn Storm Investments 271 CC
Registration: ZS-RPZ
MSN: 10125
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wonderboom Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Destination airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had just dropped off a passenger and was relocating to another area within the confines of the airport when a landing accident took place and the helicopter rolled over.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 2004 ZS-RPZ 0 On a private farm-Flakfontein (Near Standerton)

Images:

Wonderboom Airport, March 29, 2009 11:59 AM