This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-APR-2009 |
| Time: | 7:30 am |
| Type: |  Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9996D |
| C/n / msn: | 22-6789 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | NE of Newberg, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newberg, Oregon |
| Destination airport: | Hillsboro, Oregon |
Narrative:The occupants were commuting to work. The aircraft crashed into the driveway of a private home soon after takeoff from Sportsman Airpark in Newberg. The weather was poor/foggy at the time of the accident. A witness reports having heard what sounded like engine problems.
Sources:
http://www.ktvz.com/Global/story.asp?S=10110782 http://www.oregonlive.com/news/index.ssf/2009/04/a_small_plane_crashed_into.html
http://www.kval.com/news/42264232.html