Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2B D-7764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59071

Date:Friday 27 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2B
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-7764
MSN: 90
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alzate Brianza -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alzate Brianza
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff, the glider was released by the towing airplane in an emergency situation. After the release, the glider landed on some trees.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 2018 D-7764 Private 0 Monte Rolla (Near Caiolo Airport - Sondrio - Italy) w/o