ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59075
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-APR-2009 |
| Time: | 4:30 pm |
| Type: |  Maule M-4-220C Strata Rocket |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2007U |
| C/n / msn: | 2008C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Hungry Horse Reservoir, Flathead County, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:ELT beacon activated around 4:30 pm. The aircraft was found crashed on the ice of the reservoir approx. 35 miles SE of Hungry Horse Dam.
Sources:
http://www.kxmc.com/News/354048.asp Flathead Beacon