ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59077
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-APR-2009
Time:ca 14:30
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Hageland Aviation
Registration: N715HE
C/n / msn: 208B-0603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:87 mls from Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Cessna 208 aircraft had made an unscheduled landing on a frozen tundra lake approximately 87 miles west of Bethel (61.29.76, 164.13.89) The closest village is Chevak, AK.
A Cessna 206 was diverted to the area and was able to contact the plane on the ground, by radio, and determined that both occupants were uninjured but the aircraft was not flyable. Hageland Aviation requested assistance in retrieving the two occupants of the aircraft.
The Bethel Army Guard Helicopter was dispatched but had to turn back due to weather conditions. Chevak Volunteer S.A.R. has been requested to respond to the site by snow machine by Hageland Aviation to provide transportation back to Chevak.

Sources:
FAA
http://community.adn.com/node/140044