Accident Cessna 182 N6433A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59089

Date:Saturday 4 April 2009
Time:15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6433A
MSN: 33233
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6859 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:south of runway at Lost Prairie Airport in Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Destination airport:Kalispell, MT (MT53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane used for the skydiving operation was equipped with a foot step just above the right wheel, which the skydivers used to launch from the airplane. As the last of four skydivers stepped on the foot step, the right main landing gear fell away. The pilot reported that after he flew around for about 1 1/2 hours to burn off fuel, he intended to perform a low pass over the runway before coming around to land. The carburetor heat was turned on during the descent and, as he applied power to go around at midfield, the engine sputtered and lost partial power. The airplane was about 20 feet above ground level and he was able to maintain that altitude past the runway end before landing off the runway surface on snowy terrain. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage to both wings and the empennage. The carburetor heat was found in the “off” position; however, the investigation did not determine if the pilot turned off the carburetor heat or if it was pushed in by impact forces. Examination of the main landing gear revealed a fracture originating at the forward upper surface spring. The fracture surface displayed features indicative of fatigue cracking; the depth of the cracking was approximately 0.11 inches. An examination of the engine and carburetor revealed no anomalies that could account for the loss of partial power. The meteorological conditions were not conducive to carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during a go-around for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was a fatigue failure of the right main landing gear spring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location