This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-APR-2009 |
| Time: | ca 18:20 |
| Type: |  Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N456CH |
| C/n / msn: | 9126 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 5 miles from Valdosta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Valdosta, GA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed short of the airport, the one person on board was fatally injured, 5 miles from Valdosta, GA . The pilot had reported fire in the cockpit.
Sources:
FAA
http://www.wctv.tv/home/headlines/42481307.html