Accident Stampe SV.4C G-BEPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59102

Date:Sunday 5 April 2009
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV.4C
Owner/operator:Michael Julian Parr
Registration: G-BEPC
MSN: 64
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major 10 Mk 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwood Airfield, Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 05-04-2009 when crashed into trees shortly after take off from Goodwood Airfield, Chichester, West Sussex. The most unusual thing about this accident was that there was no one on board the aircraft at the time! According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After hand-swinging of the propeller by the pilot, the engine started and accelerated. The aircraft overcame the handbrake and rotated to the right a few times before briefly becoming airborne. The aircraft then contacted trees on the western boundary of the airfield and came to rest, causing significant damage in the process. The pilot stated that he had probably inadvertently closed the ‘dummy’ mixture lever believing it to be the throttle, thereby leaving the throttle open. There was no person in the aircraft during the engine start to react to the situation and close the throttle."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Forward fuselage and wings damaged, landing gear
detached". As a result of this the airframe was presumably deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BEPC was cancelled by the CAA on 26-11-2009

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/04/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4caed915d1374000509/Stampe_SV4C__Modified___G-BEPC_06-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BEPC
3. http://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/plane-takes-off-with-no-pilot-386794
4. http://forums.bmaa.org/default.aspx?f=15&m=49106
5. http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/newstopics/howaboutthat/5114435/Plane-takes-off-without-pilot-at-vintage-airshow.html